Wednesday, April 13, 2011

That's Some Crazee Sh**

Seems brazen crimes are on the upswing here in Boston. This latest crime has many twists and turns, quite literally. Some time on Monday, a fight broke out over smoking on an MBTA bus that ended with a "person of interest" being pinned by the foot by the bus for over an hour.

Crazy as it sounds, police are reporting that a gang attack occurred on the 39 year old driver of the MBTA bus after he asked them to stop smoking on the bus. Just before the pummelling of the driver occurred, he called for help from the police stating, "I got a situation I need to deal with right away...I got a couple of unruly passengers." The assault apparently caused the driver to loose control of his bus, jumping the street curb, ramming nearby crosswalk pole and stopping in the front of a vacant store front, pinning the foot of a man who may or may not be associated with the assailants.

Today police are analyzing a YouTube video of this incident.

NSFW Alert* (I'm not sure if this is the actual video that police are studying, but this is a video of that scene after the bus came to a stop and had pinned the man) This video contains screaming and loud profanity, be advised.




While there are two sides to every story, yesterday our local news media was reporting this story which was described by the man whose foot was pinned under the bus for more than an hour. His story is far different than the story in the local papers. Hmmm.

My point is this, my friend The Walking Man lives in Detroit, where stuff like this happens every 15 minutes. I live in a much smaller city where brazen crime is not as commonplace and nonetheless shocking when it occurs. When brazen crime becomes commonplace, we become desensitized to it as a way of survival and our instinct to help our fellow man gets overridden by the will to live.

And that right there is some crazee sh*t. You know what I'm sayin'?

5 comments:

the walking man said...

The difference and I am sure of it is that here someone probably two or three someones would have wound yp capped and everyone who was on scene when the cops finally did arrive would of course have seen nothing.

Then the next day people would start nailing stuffed animals to the nearest wooden pole as a memorial for the dead. And yeah that shit like that...hell wouldn't have made the news and nobody would have even bothered to waste memory to film it.

*shrug* No big deal.

Joker_SATX said...

Holy crap! I mean, even for a guy like me, that's cold!

BamaTrav said...

With all those Irish and a place where the beer flows like wine, I figured that sort of thing happened all the time around you xoxo

sybil law said...

The bus driver is in the hospital with head injuries?
Geez.
The guy with the "broken leg" - that shit isn't broken you puss bag.
GAH.
Sooo frustrating to watch stupidity from every angle.
I do hate bus drivers, though - they are dickheads, at least in traffic.

蘆洲買屋 said...

hooray, your writings on theater and writing much missed!